Deviant Login Shop  Join deviantART for FREE Take the Tour
×



Details

Submitted on
August 22, 2012
Image Size
6.1 MB
Resolution
3507×2480
Link
Thumb
Embed

Stats

Views
854 (1 today)
Favourites
32 (who?)
Comments
16
×
Snowfright: Hit the Road Jack by SnowFright Snowfright: Hit the Road Jack by SnowFright
So I was minding my own business today when my brain decided to start investigating Jack (from Villian for Hire) literally, it just wouldn't let him go. Why does he always show up at the exact right times to annoy Snow? Why would be care so much about getting her attention?

Then this happened.

(warning, badly written disjointed text below! Yay!)
--------------------------------------------------------------------

Name: Jack (last name unknown)
Alias: Jack Jnr, Jack Frost, Jack Straw, Jack Rabbit Jnr,
Age: 112 (looks late twenties/early thirties)
Height: 6”2
Hair: Shoulder length, auburn and naturally falling in unruly waves
Eyes: Bright green
Family Members:
All deceased, occasionally employs 'fake' parents/family for various schemes

Education Level:
Various degrees from correspondence and part-time courses over the years. He's had a lot of time to kill.

Jack was born on the first of January 1900, and damn if he's not looking good for his age.
A small time gangster in the late 20s/30s, he's aptly named as a Jack of all trades. A bad choice in employment saw him as a lab rat drinking down a chemical formula supposed to increase stamina, at first it was a assumed to not have worked but as time went on it became apparent Jack was healing damage faster than most men and seemed to have stopped aging. Unable to replicate the results of the original formula the 'doctor' Jack had worked for soon tried to hunt him down and extract the secret by any means necessary. He underestimated Jack's tenacity however and met a grizzly end at the pointy edge of a switchblade, Jack started moving about from then on.

As a child Jack lived with his mother, his father having run out on them when he was younger, with no siblings and a mother rapidly turning to drink he bared it all with an easy-going detachment that saw him fit easily into most situations whilst deflecting inquiries about his past.
His mother had installed two firm beliefs in him though; one, people only ever got one true love who they'd known on first sight, she'd lost hers the day his father had walked out and swore it would kill her. And two, the world was a harsh place that meant you did whatever it took to survive.

Years passed and Jack took to working for every major villain in every major city for a century, always dissapearing before the operation went south and with every player owing him a favour or two. Passing the time and building his own stock until he could find that soul mate he'd be promised and planning how he'd win and keep her. At last in 21st century Gotham he found her, the living embodiment of every black-and-white starlet he'd crushed on in the movies of his youth. A struggling hench girl with a wicked sense of humor and chip on her shoulder, she was it.

He couldn't rush it though, he didn't want to make the mistake his parents did, he'd watch her, stalk her jobs and slowly but surely get her attention. Make her as obsessed with him and he was with her... and if she hated him? Well that was a very fine line after all...

------------------------------------------------------------------

Jack, Snow Etc (c) me
Batman universe (c) DC

Meet the girl:
Snow Fright: Arkham Nights by SnowFright

Read the comic:
Snow Fright - Villain for Hire by SnowFright

Background stock: .green microbes. film texture by missAlienation-stock
Add a Comment:
 
:icong-hearts:
G-hearts Featured By Owner Jan 29, 2014
Ooh interesting!
Reply
:iconpassionatestar:
PassionateStar Featured By Owner Oct 31, 2012  Hobbyist General Artist
THE FASHION, AGHHH IT TEARS AT MY SOUL BECAUSE OF IT'S LOVELINESS.
Reply
:iconsnowfright:
SnowFright Featured By Owner Oct 31, 2012  Student Digital Artist
Hehe thankyou hun :hug: Y'know what a sucker I am for the retro stylings! :D
Reply
:iconforgotten-light:
forgotten-light Featured By Owner Oct 2, 2012
I love the way you put all these pictures together <3 I love the mesh of flat color and sketchy shaded greyscale.
Reply
:iconsnowfright:
SnowFright Featured By Owner Oct 4, 2012  Student Digital Artist
Thankyou! It was fun to work in a more sketchy style as well as with the usual flats ^^;
Reply
:iconthe-dragon-childe:
the-dragon-childe Featured By Owner Sep 24, 2012  Hobbyist General Artist
Random question, ages after the fact - how does Jack's 'father' from the comic figure into this? (If at all, of course; no shame in retcons.)
Reply
:iconsnowfright:
SnowFright Featured By Owner Sep 25, 2012  Student Digital Artist
I'm actually really glad someone noticed that! :D
Since Jack has been around for so long he's kind of created a 'gang' of this own (he runs lots of low-visablity crimes and owns plenty of gotham land so the money's good) from which he regularly dissapears to keep up the appearance of an average struggling henchman to the rest of the world. To this end he sometimes has to plant his henches in different gangs and get the inside info - Jack Rabbit Jnr is one of those plants and a conveniant way into the storybook gang :-)
Reply
:iconthe-dragon-childe:
the-dragon-childe Featured By Owner Sep 25, 2012  Hobbyist General Artist
Ohoho! I love the thought you put into this! <3
Reply
:iconcatzilerella:
Catzilerella Featured By Owner Aug 23, 2012  Hobbyist Artisan Crafter
aWe, this looks great! And sounds so fun!
When I get the chance I'm going to have to sit and read the comic! <3
Reply
:iconsnowfright:
SnowFright Featured By Owner Aug 24, 2012  Student Digital Artist
Thanks hun - it's a very silly comic and not very long but it sure was fun to work on! :D
Reply
Add a Comment: